Customer privacy notice and informed consent notice

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPIA)
(EMAIL, WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY NOTICE)

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

The responsible use of Fruit South Africa (the “Company”) website and related resources in respect of data privacy is important to the Company.

Whilst the Company is committed to protecting all persons’ rights to privacy, and who in consequence will ensure that all persons’ Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently and according to applicable law, the Company has to ensure that these rights to privacy are balanced with other rights such as the right to use and have access to the Company Information and Services including its online and social media platforms and applications.

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who make use of, or access or receive the Company’s Information and Communications via its electronic communication facilities and resources, including its website, email and social media platforms and how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA and the 8 Personal Information Processing Conditions.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you read this Customer Privacy Notice and Informed Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this website you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Customer Privacy Notice and Informed Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Customer Privacy Notice and Informed Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our website, and please do not provide any Personal Information through this website. This Customer Privacy Notice and Informed Consent forms part of our Site Terms and Conditions of Use, and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. At Fruit SA we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

PLEASE READ THE NOTICE BEFORE YOU MAKE USE OF THE COMPANY’S DOCUMENTS, ELECTRONIC FACILITIES OR PROVIDE THE COMPANY WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Contact us